Privacy Policy

Terms Of Usage

Access to and use of this site (‘www.ukosplc.com’) is provided by UKOS PLC subject to the following terms:

1. By using www.ukosplc.com you agree to be legally bound by these terms, which shall take effect immediately on your first use of www.ukosplc.com. If you do not agree to be legally bound by all the following terms please do not access and/or use www.ukosplc.com.

2. UKOS PLC may change these terms at any time by posting changes online. Please review these terms regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes made by UKOS PLC. Your continued use of www.ukosplc.com after changes are posted means you agree to be legally bound by these terms as updated and/or amended.

Use of www.ukosplc.com

3. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, broadcast, transmit, make available to the public, or otherwise use www.ukosplc.com content in any way except for your own personal, non-commercial use. You also agree not to adapt, alter or create a derivative work from any www.ukosplc.com content except for your own personal, non-commercial use. Any other use of www.ukosplc.com content requires the prior written permission of UKOS PLC.

4. You agree to use www.ukosplc.com only for lawful purposes and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else’s use and enjoyment of www.ukosplc.com. Prohibited behaviour includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any person, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within www.ukosplc.com.

Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability

5. www.ukosplc.com content, including the information, names, images, pictures, logos and icons regarding or relating to UKOS PLC, its products and services (or to third party products and services), is provided “AS IS” and on an “IS AVAILABLE” basis without any representations or any kind of warranty made (whether express or implied by law) to the extent permitted by law, including the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.

6. Under no circumstances will UKOS PLC be liable for any of the following losses or damage (whether such losses where foreseen, foreseeable, known or otherwise): (a) loss of data; (b) loss of revenue or anticipated profits; (c) loss of business; (d) loss of opportunity; (e) loss of goodwill or injury to reputation; (f) losses suffered by third parties; or (g) any indirect, consequential, special or exemplary damages arising from the use of www.ukosplc.com regardless of the form of action.

7. UKOS PLC does not warrant that functions contained in www.ukosplc.com content will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that www.ukosplc.com or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs.

Intellectual Property

8. The names, images and logos identifying UKOS PLC or third parties and their products and services are subject to copyright, design rights and trade marks of UKOS PLC and/or third parties. Nothing contained in these terms shall be construed as conferring by implication, or otherwise any licence or right to use any trademark, patent, design right or copyright of UKOS PLC, or any other third party.

Privacy Policy

9.   INTRODUCTION  

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data.

UKOS PLC are the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice)

Our email address is data@ukosplc.com

Our postal address is UKOS PLc, Unit 7/8 Enterprise Way,Maxted Cloe, Hemel Hempstead,Herts,HP2 7YJ

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at data@ukosplc.com

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

10.  HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

         Where we need to perform the contract between us.

         Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

         Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at data@ukosplc.com.

 

Purposes for processing your personal data  

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at data@ukosplc.com if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

 

Type of data

 

Lawful basis for processing

 

To register you as a new customer

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

 

Performance of a contract with you

 

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us

 

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services

 

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business

 

To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy

 

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

 

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy

 

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business

 

 

Marketing communications 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

(i)                  requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us; or

(ii)                if you provided us with your details and ticked the box at the point of entry of your details for us to send you marketing communications; and

(iii)              in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. 

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes. 

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing us at data@ukosplc.com at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

 

11.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 2 above:

         Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

         Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

         HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

         Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

12.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS  

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

13.  DATA SECURITY  

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 14.  DATA RETENTION 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

15.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS   

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

         Request access to your personal data.

         Request correction of your personal data.

         Request erasure of your personal data.

         Object to processing of your personal data.

         Request restriction of processing your personal data.

         Request transfer of your personal data.

         Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at data@ukosplc.com.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

General

16. If there is any conflict between these terms and specific terms appearing elsewhere on www.ukosplc.com (including local house rules) then the latter shall prevail.

17. If any of these terms are determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which these terms are intended to be effective, then to the extent and within the jurisdiction in which that term is illegal, invalid or unenforceable, it shall be severed and deleted from these terms and the remaining terms shall survive, remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable.

18. These terms shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

UKOS PLC
Registered Address:
OASIS Centre South,
Enterprise Way,
Hemel Hempstead,
HP2 7YJ
Registered in England and Wales, Company Number: 3926059
VAT Registration Number: 745357906

Terms and Conditions of Sales

For our full Terms and Conditions of Sales, please click the link here: Terms and conditions

Cookies in use

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites or sometimes by emails. They provide useful information to companies, which helps in all sorts of ways. For you, it means you can use the site more efficiently and save time by not having to re-enter your details each time you visit. For us, cookies help us to analyse how our customers interact with our sites so we can make improvements. We use cookies to provide visitors with a good user experience, we do not collect any personal data using cookies and we use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website. Some cookies are essential

Certain cookies are necessary in order for you to use our websites. These are used ‘in-session’ each time you visit and then expire when you leave the site. They’re not stored on your computer and they don’t contain any personal data. However, you can delete them via your browser if you wish to, but this will restrict the functions that you’re able to carry out on our sites. For more information about how to disable cookies in your browser please visit the About cookies website

We may/will send you the following cookies: